Saturday, August 12, 2006

the 2001 Season

Versions / 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / Conclusions

In 2001, we get Version C, new and improved(?) with Quality Win Component. In December 2001, Version C gave us the Official Ranking which looked like...

Version C: 2001
RankTeamAPCoachPoll AvgComp AvgSoSSoS RankLossSub-TotQ-WinTotal
1Miami (FL)1111180.7202.72-0.12.62
2Nebraska4442.17140.5617.73-0.57.23
3Colorado3334.520.0829.58-2.37.28
4Oregon2224.83311.2419.07-0.48.67
5Florida5555.83190.76213.59-0.513.09
6Tennessee8886.1730.12216.29-1.614.69
7Texas9996.67331.32218.99-1.217.79
8Illinois7779.83371.48119.3119.31
9Stanford1111117.83220.88221.71-1.320.41
10Maryland66611.17783.12121.2921.29
11Oklahoma1010109361.44222.44-0.921.54
12Wash. State13131310.83421.68227.51-0.626.91
13LSU12121213.33100.4328.73-1.027.73
14South Carolina14141419.17401.6337.7737.77
15Washington212020.514.83210.84339.17-1.038.17

Ah, 2001. Good times. Here's what Version A & Version B said about it:

Version A: 2001
RankTeamAPCoachPoll AvgA&HJSNYTComp AvgSoSSoS RankLossTotal
1Miami (FL)1111111180.7202.72
2Nebraska444233.752.92140.5618.48
3Colorado3334544.3320.0829.41
4Oregon222377.55.83311.24110.07
5Florida5553222.33190.76210.09
7Texas9995.25434.08331.32216.40
6Tennessee888589.757.5830.12217.70
8Illinois77771214.2511.08371.48120.56
11Oklahoma10101010667.33361.44220.77
9Stanford1111116911.258.75220.88222.63
10Maryland66614111513.33783.12123.45
13LSU1212121114.25811.08100.40326.48
12Wash. State131313121016.512.83421.68229.51
14South Carolina14141420232623401.60341.60
15Washington212020.5132528.522.17210.84346.51

Version B: 2001
RankTeamAPCoachPoll AvgComp AvgSoSSoS RankLossTotal
1Miami (FL)1111180.7202.72
2Nebraska4442.71140.5618.27
3Colorado3334.2920.0829.37
4Oregon2225.57311.2419.81
5Florida5554190.76211.76
7Texas9994.86331.32217.18
6Tennessee8887.7130.12217.83
8Illinois77711.14371.48120.62
11Oklahoma1010107.43361.44220.87
10Maryland66611.43783.12121.55
9Stanford11111110.14220.88224.02
13LSU12121211.43100.40326.83
12Wash. State13131311.71421.68228.39
14South Carolina14141420.71401.60339.31
15Washington212020.518.29210.84342.63

Not much difference - all three, A, B, & C have the same top 5, and all three chose controversial Nebraska to face Miami. Onto Version D. Remember, the only real change between C & D was from using the Top 15 to the Top 10...

Version D: 2001
RankTeamAPCoachPoll AvgComp AvgSoSSoS RankLossSub-TotQ-WinTotal
1Miami (FL)1111180.7202.722.72
3Colorado333420.0829.08-1.27.88
2Nebraska4442.33140.5617.897.89
4Oregon2224.17311.2418.418.41
5Florida5555.33190.76213.0913.09
6Tennessee8885.8330.12215.95-0.615.35
7Texas9996.5331.32218.82-0.718.12
8Illinois7779.17371.48118.6518.65
10Maryland66610.17783.12120.2920.29
9Stanford1111117.67220.88221.55-0.820.75
11Oklahoma1010108.5361.44221.94-0.321.64
12Wash. State13131310.5421.68227.18-0.127.08
13LSU12121212.33100.40327.73-0.527.23
14South Carolina14141419.17401.60337.7737.77
15Washington212020.515.33210.84339.6739.67

...but it's enough to put Colorado into the National Championship game. By .01 points over Nebraska. Yikes.

But wait! There's more! I give you Version E.

Version E: 2001
RankTeamAPVotesAP%CoachVotesCoach%Comp%Total
1Miami (FL)118001.0000115001.00001.0001.0000
4Oregon216980.9433213980.93200.8800.9184
2Nebraska415560.8644413340.88930.9500.9013
3Colorado316490.9161313370.89130.8700.8925
5Florida513960.7756511840.78930.7600.7750
6Tennessee813090.7272811050.73670.8100.7580
8Illinois713810.7672711450.76330.6700.7335
10Maryland613840.7689611670.77800.6200.7223
7Texas912260.6811910340.68930.7200.6968
11Oklahoma1012220.6789109360.62400.6500.6510
9Stanford1110880.6044118890.59270.7400.6457
12Wash. State138970.4983137640.50930.6000.5359
13LSU1210060.5589127780.51870.4900.5225
14South Carolina147420.4122146600.44000.2900.3807
15Washington215020.2789203930.26200.4800.3403

This time it's Oregon who gets to the big game by virtue of their two #2 rankings in the polls.

So what've we got? Depending on who you thought deserved to face Miami, there's a version for you. Most people would probably be in favor of either Oregon or Colorado over Nebraska, thinking about what was said and written about back then. So it seems that the later versions might be finally be starting to get things right... More on this development as it unfolds...

2000 < Top > 2002

3 comments:

Herbie said...

Why do so many people hate Nebraska? Husker football is all that state has!!!

Pinyan said...

In the difference between versions C and D, the more important difference is the computer rankings. In Version C, Nebraska leads Colorado by 2.33 points. In Version D, that lead is only 1.67 points. This in fact makes up for the fact that Colorado gives up a gain of .60 from the change in Quality Wins.

Ed Gunther said...

You make a good point, Pinyan. That sizeable computer average shift is due to the BCS dropping the Rothman and Matthews rankings (who had Nebraska #2 and Colorado #5) and re-adding the New York Times (who had Nebraska #5 and Colorado #4).